Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7236Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378444

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Tri State Ag Corporation
Registration: N7236Z
MSN: 25-3159
Total airframe hrs:3802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Canton, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DESCENDING APCH TO AN UNFAMILIAR CORNFIELD FOR A SWATH RUN, THE PLT STATED HE HAD 'A FLASHING VISION OF WIRES.' THE PLT PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK FORWARD TO AVOID HITTING THE WIRES AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT CONTACTED A CORN CROP IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN TURNED 90 DEG TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE ACFT STOPPED INADVERTENTLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA280

Location