Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378448

Date:Sunday 31 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:PIA
Registration: AP-BLB
MSN: 2155
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS) -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Destination airport:Quetta International Airport (UET/OPQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PIA Airbus A320-214, performing flight PIA325, sustained a bird strike after takeoff from Islamad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
The aircraft returned to the airport and landed safely about half an our after departure and was taken out of service.

Sources:

https://www.24newshd.tv/31-Mar-2024/quetta-bound-pia-flight-pk-235-suffers-bird-hit-in-islamabad

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PIA325/history/20240331/0510Z/OPIS/OPIS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/14878_1460130492.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex B-6016, F-WWDU

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2014 AP-BLB Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 nr Lahore min
Windscreen cracks or failure