Accident Cessna 182J N3058F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378451

Date:Friday 14 September 1984
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:James Hughes
Registration: N3058F
MSN: 18257158
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1879 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpena, MI (KAPN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD BEEN FUELED FOR APRX 4 HRS ENDURANCE. TWO HRS INTO FLT ON IFR FLT PLAN, PLT DESCENDED TO 3000 FT WITH INTERMITTENT VISUAL GROUND CONTACT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WITH THE ACFT ABOUT 10 MINS FROM DESTINATION, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. PLT STATED HE SWITCHED FUEL SELECTOR FROM 'BOTH' TO UNSPECIFIED TANK, SET MIXTURE RICH AND PUMPED THROTTLE. ENGINE REGAINED PWR MOMENTARILY, SPUTTERED AND QUIT. PLT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS TO DESTINATION AIRPORT, BUT INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED FOR GLIDE TO AIRPORT. FORCED LANDING EXECUTED AT NIGHT ON ROADWAY. INVESTIGATION SHOWED FUEL STAIN FROM LEFT TANK FILLER CAP TO TRAILING EDGE OF WING. REFUELING PERSONNEL AND ON-SCENE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED DIFFICULTY IN SEATING FUEL CAP PROPERLY. AD 83-13-01 NOT COMPLIED WITH BUT VISUAL INSPECTION DID NOT INDICATE A NEED FOR REPAIR ON LEFT FUEL CAP. NO FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE ACFT. FUEL GAGES FUNCTIONALLY CHECKED AND FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA391

Location