Serious incident Zenith STOL CH 701 R532L JR0832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378489

Date:Sunday 31 March 2024
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701 R532L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR0832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Karasu-cho, Tsu city, Mie prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ryus Sky Park
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane suffered an overrun the runway (probably 12) for about 30 meters while landing at Ryus Sky Park, rushed into a nearby solar power plant, and damaging forward under side of the fuselage and some solar panels. No personal injuries.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/1086097?display=1
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240331-OYT1T50127/
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/1089366?display=1
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2380

Location