Accident Piper PA-18 N5127Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378500

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5127Y
MSN: 187895
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A HAY FIELD TO THE EAST TOWARD TREES THAT WERE UP TO 80 FT TALL. HE ESTIMATED A RIGHT QUARTERING HEAD WIND AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT JUST BEFORE REACHING THE AREA OF THE TREES. REPORTEDLY, HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID A TALL TREE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN HIS AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA167

Location