Accident Cessna 150M N9282U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378505

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Great Planes Air Service
Registration: N9282U
MSN: 15078232
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2757 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT DEPARTED ON SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. LATER, INSTRUCTOR NOTED WIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT HAD BECOME UNFAVORABLE & ADVISED PLT BY RADIO TO DIVERT TO A SPECIFIC ALTERNATE WHERE WINDS CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE. PLT DISREGARDED ADVICE, PROCEEDED TO AIRPORT OF ORIGIN AND LANDED IN STRONG, GUSTY X-WIND. ACFT DRIFTED OFF DOWNWIND SIDE OFRWY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. OMAHA, NB, (6 MILES NNW) REPORTED WINDS GUSTING TO 25 KTS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA278

Location