Accident Cessna 150 N5701G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378508

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Normal Peterson
Registration: N5701G
MSN: 15071201
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanaway, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (S44)
Destination airport:Spanaway, WA (S44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF. PLT MADE FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD IN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA222

Location