Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6887Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378509

Date:Thursday 6 September 1984
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Monroe Chase
Registration: N6887Q
MSN: 1726
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R985AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A SOFT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE COULD NOT DUMP HIS LOAD BECAUSE THE DUMP HANDLE CAME OFF. THE PLT SAID 100 GALLONS OF LIQUID FERTILIZER WAS LOADED ON THE ACFT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED AND AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS FOUND IN IT EVEN THOUGHIT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR THIS TYPE OF FUEL. THE LOAD DUMP HANDLE INTERCONNECT WIRE WAS FOUND FRAYED WHICH PREVENTED OPERATION OF THE HANDLE. AN A&P MECHANIC FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE POWERPLANT. ONE PERSON WHO TALKED TO THE PLT AFTER THE ACCIDENT SAID IT SOUNDED AS THOUGH THE 'PLT GOT BEHIND THE ACFT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1990 N6887Q Private 0 Edgeley, ND sub

Location