Accident Piper PA-28-181 N21489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378510

Date:Thursday 6 September 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Key City Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N21489
MSN: 28-7990050
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING GSAR COLLAPSED AS A RESULT OF A HARD LANDING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. ALTHOUGH THE AIRPORT WIND SOCK WAS TATTERED, SUFFICIENT WIND INFORMATION WAS AVAILABLE FROM FSS AND UNICOM TO ALERT THE PILOT TO THE NEED FOR COMPENSATION ON APPROACH. THE NEAREST WX REPORTING STATION, 18 NM SW, REPORTED WINDS FROM 230 DEG AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 26 KTS. THE FBO OPERATOR AT THE AIRPORT STATED WINDS WERE FROM 200 DEG WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA270

Location