Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6842J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378512

Date:Thursday 6 September 1984
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ben Galindo
Registration: N6842J
MSN: 28-7625245
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcallen, TX (KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DID NOT CLIMB ABOVE 25 TO 50 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID 'THE ENGINE FELT LOADED DOWN.' THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE PLT TOLD EVERYONE TO 'HANG ON' AS HE LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 555 FT BEYOND THE RWYS END. THE EDGE OF A ROAD COLLAPSED THE ACFT LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT CROSSED THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH FENCING. A SERIOUS INDUCTION ICING THREAT WAS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA379

Location