Accident Hughes 269C N7487F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378584

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7487F
MSN: 470589
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Witts Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Russellville, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANUEVERING AT AN ALT OF 35 TO 40 FT ABOVE TREE THE PLT FELT A SHUTTER AND LOW FREQUENCY SHAKING OF THE ROTOR DISK. ROTOR RPM AND ENGINE RPM DECREASED AND THE ACFT ENTERED A SHALLOW DESCENT. THE PLT APPLIED FORWARD CYCLIC, REDUCED COLLECTIVE AND INCREASED THROTTLE. WITH INSUFFICIENT ALT TO RECOVER THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT AWAY FROM TALL TREES AND SETTLED THE ACFT INTO AN AREA OF SMALL TREES. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ALT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 2000 FT MSL WITH A DENSITY ALT OF APRX 4500 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 2005 N7487F Brazos Helicopters LLC 0 Bruceville, Texas sub

Location