Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7916W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378586

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Michael Patrick Withers
Registration: N7916W
MSN: 1952
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:N. Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LANDED LONG ON AN INTENDED TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND THEREFORE, ROLLED OUT TO A FULL STOP ON RWY 31. A 180 DEG TURN WAS MADE AT THE END IN ORDER TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 13. PRIOR TO INITIATING THE TAKEOFF, ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, HE PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION SINCE IT WAS THE FULLEST OF THE 2 TANKS. VERY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG LOST POWER. THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT IN THE LEFT SEAT TO SWITCH TANKS, WHICH HE DID. WITH THE CFI TAKING CONTROL OF THE ACFT A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD ROLLING THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. NEITHER PLT CHANGED THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT 'OFF' POSITION. THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD 4 POSITIONS, LEFT & RIGHT AT THE 10 O'CLOCK AND 2 O'CLOCK POSITIONS AND 2 'OFF' AT THE 4 O'CLOCK AND 8 O'CLOCK. EITHER OFF SETTING CAN BE SELECTED FROM ANY OTHER POSITION. THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL OF FUEL AND THE LEFT CONTAINED 1 GAL. NO FUEL REMAINED IN THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP OUTPUT LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA463

Location