Accident Bell 47G-2 N18807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378588

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Aircraft & Helicopter Serv Inc
Registration: N18807
MSN: YH49
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1739 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING DURING A TEST FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE COLLECTIVE WAS VERY STIFF AND HE WAS NOTABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT DURING LANDING. FAA INSPECTED THE HELICOPTER AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES IN THE CONTROL SYSTEM AND MOVEMENT OF THE CONTROLS WAS SMOOTH WITHOUT BINDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA462

Location