Accident Cessna 152 N6561Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378589

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1984
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kirtland Afb Aero Club
Registration: N6561Q
MSN: 15285273
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirtland Afb, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirtland Afb, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN A HARD LANDING WAS MADE AFTER WHICH THE ACFT BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY HARD AT WHICH TIME THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA272