Accident Enstrom 280C N4992M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378592

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Debron Air
Registration: N4992M
MSN: 1181
Total airframe hrs:1669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffdale, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS PRACTICING HOVERING OVER A 40 X 60 FOOT HELICOPTER PAD. PLT STATED, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE HELICOPTER MOVING IT OFF THE PAD AND INTO NEARBY POWER LINES. THE TERRAIN AROUND THE PAD SLOPES DOWN. THE POWER LINES WERE LOCATED APRX 125 FT FROM THE PAD AND WERE 50 TO 75 FT AGL, BUT ONLY 15 FT HIGHER THAN THE PAD. AFTER CONTACTING THE POWER LINE THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED IN UNEVEN TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A ROTORCRAFT RATING ALTHOUGH A PASSENGER WAS ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA271

Location