Accident Piper PA-18 N7585K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378595

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7585K
MSN: 18302
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT ON BRUSH AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES. THE INTENDED LANDING AREA WAS A DRIED LAKE BED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA149

Location