Accident Cessna 182G N2124R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378597

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2124R
MSN: 18255324
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawfordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Effingham, IL (1H2)
Destination airport:Anderson, IN (KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE THE GENERATOR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED AND ATTEMPTS TO RESET IT PROVED FUTILE. A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED LATER IN THE FLT AND A FORCED LANDIG WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. PLT STATED HE FORGOT TO REFUEL THE ACFT BEFORE DEPARTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA367

Location