Accident Cessna 150F N7097F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378600

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7097F
MSN: 15063697
Total airframe hrs:1672 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FOLLOWING A MOUNTAIN ROAD THROUGH A PASS WHEN AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE BECAME INSUFFICIENT TO OUT CLIMB RISINGTERRAIN AND CONTINUED UNTIL THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT MANUVERING ROOM TO REVERSE COURSE. A FORCED LANDING WAS EFFECTED ON THE ROAD AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS STRUCK BY AN ONCOMING VEHICLE DURING ROLL OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA269

Location