Accident Cessna 182Q N759LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378601

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Bobby Ray Mills
Registration: N759LD
MSN: 18266071
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2073 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polson, MT (8S1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING WITH A 30 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND OF 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 27 KNOTS. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT CITED MORE CROSSWIND TRAINING AND PRACTICE AS PREVENTATIVE ACTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA268

Location