Accident Meyers OTW N26490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378602

Date:Monday 27 August 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Meyers OTW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26490
MSN: 43
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Athens, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerton, OH (03G)
Destination airport:Cadiz, OH (8G6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN AN OPEN FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. 2 WITNESSES, ONE AN A&P MECHANIC, REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED TO THE HIGHWAY PATROL TROOPER AT THE SCENE THAT HE CHECKED THE FUEL GAGES BEFORE TAKEOFF AND THEY INDICATED 1/4 OF A TANK WHICH SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 6 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA365