Accident Cessna 188B N731VZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378606

Date:Sunday 26 August 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Morris James W.
Registration: N731VZ
MSN: 18803202T
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salome, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wenden, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE SPRAYING A COTTON FIELD. THE PLT STATED HE WAS AWARE OF THE LOW FUEL SUPPLY BUT WAS PUSHING TO COMPLETE THE JOB BEFORE DARK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LUJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LUJ01

Location