Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3573X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378607

Date:Sunday 26 August 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Redwood Aviation
Registration: N3573X
MSN: 28-8016094
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE ROTATED THE ACFT AT 65 KTS AND THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT 70 KTS. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED. THE PLT LOWERED THE PITCH ATTITUDE, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A TREE STUMP. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 8200 FEET. THE ACFT WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 383 LBS BELOW MAX GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA457