Accident Cessna 150G N76VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378608

Date:Sunday 26 August 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Apple Valley Air Service
Registration: N76VP
MSN: 15065547
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN SOFT FIELD LANDINGS & RUDDER CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. A DOWNWIND APPROACH WAS MADE TO RWY 18 WHICH HAD A DOWNWARD GRADIENT OF 1.5%. FLAPS WERE USED FOR THE APPROACH & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. AS THE WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOLD THE STUDENT TO 'BRING UP THE RPM TO ABOUT 12 INCHES & TO HOLD THE NOSE OFF THE RWY.' ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY, HE WAS STILL HOLDING THE NOSE OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, AS THEY STARTED TO RAISE THE FLAPS, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST & THE LEFT WING LIFTED. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER & RAISED THE NOSE. THE CFI STATED THAT HE QUICKLY REDUCED THE POWER & APPLIED LEFT RUDDER & AILERONS. HE SAID THE ACFT BEGAN TO WHEELBARROW, TURNED LEFT INTO THE DIRT & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE CFI REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA456

Location