Accident Cessna 150 N50699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378611

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Rocky Howard
Registration: N50699
MSN: 15069492
Total airframe hrs:4263 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY MEDIAN STRIP WHILE ON A DUAL NIGHT X-COUNTRY FLT AFTER A PWR LOSS OCCURRED. CFI DRAINED THE FUEL SUMPS AND WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE THEN DECIDED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE MEDIAN AND FLY THE ACFT BACK TO THE ARPT WITHOUT THE STUDENT ON BOARD. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE CFI TURNED OFF THE LANDING LIGHT BECAUSE OF ONCOMING HIGHWAY TRAFFIC. THE ACFT STRUCK AN UNMARKED POWER LINE. CFI WAS ABLE TO RELAND THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA363

Location