Accident Cessna 152 N89099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378612

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alan Nass
Registration: N89099
MSN: 15282631
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LOST CONTROL AFTER A HARD, RIGHT-WIND-DOWN LANDING. ACFT PORPOISED, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA371

Location