Accident Cessna 152 N67995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378615

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Charles Beene
Registration: N67995
MSN: 15282128
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (8I3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY AND HAD NOT TOUCHED DOWN SO BACK PRESSURE ON THE YOKE WAS RELEASED. THE ACFT THEN BOUNCED THREE TIMES ON THE RWY. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. PLT STATED AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE ON FINAL APCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA375

Location