Accident Universal Stinson 108-3 N6771M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378617

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Universal Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:I & U Aviation
Registration: N6771M
MSN: 108-4771
Total airframe hrs:1988 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A LOW APPROACH TO A SLOPING AIRSTRIP WITH POWER LINES AT THE UPHILL END. A GO-AROUND WAS COMMENCED FROM A LOW PASS, BUT INSUFFICIENT CLIMB PERFORMANCE WAS AVAILABLE, AND A PULL-UP TO CLEAR THE OBSTRUCTION RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE HISH VEGITATION. THE PILOT STATED, 'I PLACED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SITUATION IT WAS NOT CAPABLE OF GETTING OUT OF.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA270

Location