Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7346D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378620

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Gregory Wittaker
Registration: N7346D
MSN: 22-5496
Total airframe hrs:2171 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT FOLLOWING A HARD LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. ACFT DEPARTED RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH DIRT BERM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA267

Location