Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9146J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378621

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9146J
MSN: KR-2
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE GEAR TIRE BLEW OUT ON LANDING. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA239

Location