Accident Cessna 152 N25945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378622

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dan Hill
Registration: N25945
MSN: 15280873
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fair Hope, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Hope, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXCESSIVELY FLARED THE ACFT ON LANDING AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT BALLOONED. RECOVERY FROM THE BALLOON WAS MADE BUT UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RWY. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CONTACTED SEVERAL SMALL TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1990 N25945 Comair Aviation Academy 0 Deland, FL sub
9 May 2007 N25945 Private 0 Houston, Texas sub

Location