Accident Shindler-smiley THE BLUE MAX N1915S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378623

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Shindler-smiley THE BLUE MAX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1915S
MSN: SS-1
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KFOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT, PLT NOTED RISING OIL TEMP AND DECREASING OIL PRESS, AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECUATIONARY LANDING IN OPEN ALFALFA FIELD. DURING LANDING FLARE, ACFT STALLED, RIGHT WING DROPPED THEN LEFT WING DROPPED TO GROUND CONTACT. ENGINE EXAM DISCLOSED NO FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA262

Location