Accident Bell 206B N2067M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378637

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2067M
MSN: 3378
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1024 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocoee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ROLLED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WHEN ONE SKID BECAME STUCK IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT HAD LANDED TO DEPLANE A PASSENGER AND UPON ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF THE PLT FOUND ONE SKID WAS STUCK. THE PLT CONTINUED TO APPLY TAKEOFF POWER AND THE ACFT PULLED UP AND ROLLED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE AWARE OF THE HAZARD OF THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA238