Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5152L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37866

Date:Monday 12 October 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Brayant
Registration: N5152L
MSN: 28-4447
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA
Destination airport:(KCHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND THEN WATCHED IT AS IT CAME AROUND FOR A SECOND LANDING. ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE APPROACH END OF THE 1800 FEET TURF RUNWAY, AND CONTINUED TO ROLL OUT WITHOUT APPARENT BRAKE APPLICATION. WITH APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO THE ENGINE AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT IT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR A TREE AND A UTILITY POLE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREE, THEN THE UTILITY POLE, AND BURST INTO FLAMES BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND AND COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO REACH SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA015

Location