Accident Beechcraft A36 N67908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378666

Date:Monday 20 August 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67908
MSN: E2341
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmngham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. AFTER ELECTRICAL FAILURE THE PLT HAD CRANKED THE GEAR DOWN IN FLT. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT A NUT ON THE ALTERNATOR GROUND WIRE HAD COME OFF. THE LANDING GEAR MANUAL EXTENSION SYSTEM HAD NO DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA259

Location