Accident Cessna A188B N9652J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378685

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Henry Haddock
Registration: N9652J
MSN: 1880382T
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingstree, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kingstree, SC (KCKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN INTO HIGH VEGATATION DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER THE PLT HEARD A VIBRATION WHICH BEGAN APRX 2 HRS AFTER THE INITIAL TAKEOFF. THE VIBRATION WAS CAUSED BY A LOOSE WING FAIRING. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT A SCREW STRIPPED OUT OF THE WING ROOT FAIRING WHICH ALLOWED THE FAIRING TO TURN UP 8 INCHES ON TOP OF THE WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA261

Location