Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2030G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37870

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Gus O Hollis
Registration: N2030G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Chickasha, OK (CHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED OKLAHOMA CITY, OK EN ROUTE TO CHICKASHA, OK. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART RUNWAY 17R AND PROCEED WSW OF THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES WEST OF WILEY POST AIRPORT. THE ACFT WAS INTACT AND EXAM REVEALED POWER WAS BEING PRODUCED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. FLIGHT AND POWER CONTROL CABLE CONTINUITYWAS ESTABLISHED. THE WX AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS: MEASURED 1,000 FT BROKEN CLOUDS, 25,000 FT BROKEN CLOUDS, VISIBILITY 5 MILES, FOG, WIND FROM 180 DEG AT 10 KTS. AN AUTOPSY SHOWED THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE MULTIPLE INJURIES. REVIEW OF THE AUTOPSY FINDING BY THE FAA SW REGION FLIGHT SURGEON REVEALED SEVERE CORONARY ARTERY OCCLUSIVE DISEASE INVOLVING ALL MAJOR VESSELS AND VARYING FROM 60% TO 90-95% OCCLUSION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42423