Accident Cessna 150 N2731S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378709

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Transregional Airlines
Registration: N2731S
MSN: 15066631
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBGS)
Destination airport:(KVHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE GOT LOST WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FROM BIG SPRINGS, TX, TO VAN HORN, TX. THE PILOT MADE A LANDING AT A RANCH STRIP TO ASK DIRECTIONS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT IN A CROSSWIND. ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIND INDICATOR ON THE FIELD BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED TO LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA351

Location