Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6730K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378711

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gibson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6730K
MSN: 441B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marianna, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marianna, AR (6M7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE BEAN CROP WHICH WAS BEING SPRAYED WITH SODIUM CHLORATE AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA255

Location