Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N527Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378713

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Agri-air,inc.
Registration: N527Y
MSN: 164
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD (1N5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N527Y DEPARTED SALLISBURG, MD, ON A FLT TO SPRAY MESQUITOES. THE PILOT HAD DISPENCED APRX HALF THE LOAD OF CHEMICALS WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN SWAMPY TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1989 N527Y Private 0 Kindred, ND sub
6 March 1997 N527Y Green's Ag Sprayers 0 Newkirk, OK sub