Accident Piper PA-28-180 N44367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378715

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1984
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:John Fuller
Registration: N44367
MSN: 287405237
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LANDED LONG AND FAST AT A SMALL, UNMARKED AIRSTRIP. ON LNDG ROLL, PLT REALIZED AN OVERRUN WAS IMMINENT AND ADDED POWER FOR GO-AROUND. PLT THEN DECIDED INSUFFICIENT CLEAR SPACE REMAINED FOR A SUCCESFUL GO-AROUND AND ABORTED THE ATTEMPT, LOCKING THE BRAKES AND BLOWING BOTH MAIN GEAR TIRES. ACFT OVERRAN THE PREPARED SURFACE AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA361