Accident Gemini Int'l. HUMMINGBIRD UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378719

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Gemini Int'l. HUMMINGBIRD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:SOLO UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Hope, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY ACQUIRED ULTRALIGHT HAD BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 10 HOURS DURING THE 2 WEEK PERIOD OF OWNERSHIP. ON THIS DAY, THE WIND WAS BLOWING AT 15 MPH AND THE OWNER WAS FLYING DOWNWIND OVER A HAY FIELD AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE ON THE TWIN ENGINE VEHICLE QUIT. THE PLT TURNED RIGHT TO TRY TO LAND INTO THE WIND, BUT LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, DIRT WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH HAD NO FILTER BETWEEN THE TANK AND THE CARBURETOR. WHEN THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED DIRT WAS FOUND OBSTRUCTING THE NEEDLE VALVE ORIFICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 38 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FU007

Location