Accident Hughes 300/269C N1105X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378735

Date:Sunday 12 August 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 300/269C
Owner/operator:Crescent Helicopters
Registration: N1105X
MSN: 1025
Total airframe hrs:1034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Freeport, IL (KFEP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO GIVE SIGHT SEEING RIDES AT ALBERTUS AIRPORT. THE TWO PAX ONBOARD ASKED THE PLT TO PROVIDE AN EXCITING RIDE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO DEMONSTRATE AN AUTOROTATION TO A CORN FIELD AND MAKE A PWR RECOVERY. AFTER FLARING AND APPLYING PWR THE A/C SETTLED INTO THE CORN. AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY OUT OF THE CROPS, THE AFT 2 FT OF THE TAIL BOOM AND THE TAILROTOR SEPARATED. HE LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER SPUN UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA345

Location