Accident Quickie Q2 C-GUER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378782

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Arnold Forest
Registration: C-GUER
MSN: 037
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE ONE FORCED LANDING AFTER ENGINE TROUBLE. THE PLT CLEANED THE FUEL FILTERS AND TOOK OFF FOR A TEST FLT. THE ENGINE FAILED DURING TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED IT WOULD RUN BUT THE OIL PRESSURE WAS VERY LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA332

Location