Accident Piper PA-12 N2318M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378783

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Dennis Dee Linnell
Registration: N2318M
MSN: 12-1385
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ALONGSIDE A SHORT STRIP USED BY HUNTERS AND FISHERMEN. DURING INTERVIEWS WITH THE PLT IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS OVERLOADED AND OUT OF CG. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE PLT DECIDED TO ABORT AFTER PASSING HIS DECISION POINT BUT UPON BEING ADVISED OF THE DITCH HE RESUMED THE TAKEOFF BUT COULD NOT CLEAR THE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2011 N2318M Patrick Martinez 0 Gulkana, Alaska sub
Heavy landing

Location