Accident Cessna 152 N5406B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378786

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gene Falkenstein
Registration: N5406B
MSN: 15283864
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, NC (1A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED AN ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT AT 3800 FT MSL CAUSED ACFT COLLISION WITH 2300 FT ELEVATION OF RISING TERRAIN. FBO OVERFLEW AREA WITHIN THE HOUR AND REPORTED CALM WINDS AND NO TURBULENCE. WITNESSES HEARD ACFT MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN VALLEY (VICINITY OF PASSENGER'S HOUSE) PRIOR TO MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA243

Location