Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5732W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378787

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5732W
MSN: 281386
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrabelle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY AFTER THE PLT HEARD A LOUD POP SOUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT THE A MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACH BOLT HAD SHEARED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA216

Location