Accident Cessna 150J N2749C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378791

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Hector Figuero
Registration: N2749C
MSN: 150-70992
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT CARRYING A PASSENGER TOOK OFF WITH THE FLAPS IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA218