Accident Piper PA-28-151 N102AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378792

Date:Sunday 5 August 1984
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Avian Corp.
Registration: N102AV
MSN: 287715075
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED TOUCHDOWN WAS BEYOND RUNWAY NUMBERS. BRAKING WAS NOT INITIATED UNTIL HALFWAY DOWN THE 2400 FT LONG RWY. NO DECELERATION APPARENT EVEN WITH MAX PRESSURE APPLIED TO PEDALS. PLT DID NOT RPT ATTEMPT TO PUMP BRAKES OR USE ASSYMETRICAL BRAKING BUT WAS ABLE TO ACCOMPLISH SWERVE OFF TO SIDE BEFORE REACHING RUNWAY END, STRIKING VASI LIGHT. 3.9 HRS PIC THIS M/M ACFT. EXAMINATION OF ACFT BRAKES REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA224

Location