Accident Bede BD-4 N3332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378797

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Gregory Scott Degaynor
Registration: N3332
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:33 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE WIND TEE INDICATING A WESTERLY WIND BUT DURING LANDING FLARE/ROLL, A GUSTY WIND FROM THE SOUTH CAUSED THE ACFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA330

Location