Accident Piper PA-28-140 N57321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 378801

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57321
MSN: 287425091
Total airframe hrs:5121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Vernon, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ROLLED FOWARD AND COLLIDED WITH A METAL HANGER AFTER THE PLT HAND PROPPED THE ACFT TO START IT. THE ACFT WAS TIED AT THE TAIL AND CHOCKED WITH THE PLTS OLDEST DAUGHTER ON THE FOOT BRAKES. IN SPITE OF THESE PRECAUTIONS THE ACFT GOT AWAY AND HIT THE BLDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA239

Location